In Matter of metz/fonner Children, 2007ca00175 (3-24-2008)
[…] In re C.R. supra, ("A juvenile court's adjudication of abuse, neglect, or dependency is a determination about the care and condition of a child and implicitly involves a *Page 11 determination of the unsuitability of the child's custodial and/or noncustodial parents. R.C. § 2151.23(A)(2)" i.e. "When a juvenile court adjudicates a child to be abused, neglected, or dependent, it has no duty to make a separate finding at the dispositional hearing that a noncustodial parent is unsuitable before awarding legal custody to a nonparent.")

{¶ 34} R.C. 2151.353(A) states in pertinent part that, "If a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the court may make any of the following orders of disposition:

{¶ 35} `(1) Place the child in protective supervision;

{¶ 36} `(2) Commit the child to the temporary custody of a public children services agency, a private child placing agency, either parent, a relative residing within or outside the state, or a probation officer for placement in a certified foster home or in any other home approved by the court;

{¶ 37} `(3) Award legal custody of the child to either parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child;

{¶ 38} `(4) Commit the child to the permanent custody of a public children services agency or private child placing agency* * *.

{¶ 39} `(6) Order the removal from the child's home until further order of the court of the person who committed abuse as described in section 2151.031 of the Revised Code against the child, who caused or allowed the child to suffer neglect as described in section 2151.03 of the Revised Code, or who is the parent, guardian, or custodian of *Page 12 a child who is adjudicated a dependent child and order any person not to have contact with the child or the child's siblings.'"

{¶ 40} R.C. 2151.353(E)(2) allows any party, other than the parents whose parental rights have been terminated, to move for an order modifying or terminating any dispositional order, including an award of temporary or permanent custody. The statute provides: