{¶ 3} Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for consideration. Assignments of error are as follows: I
[…] Appellant argues his blood alcohol level "was below the legal limit of .08 grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath" and "there was no credible or admissible evidence to show that the Vicodin was a drug of abuse" or that appellant was under the influence of the Vicodin. Appellant's Brief at 13.
{¶ 25} R.C. 4506.01(K) defines "drug of abuse" as "any controlled substance, dangerous drug as defined in section 4729.01 of the Revised Code, or over-the-counter medication that, when taken in quantities exceeding the recommended dosage, can result in impairment of judgment or reflexes." R.C. 4729.01(F) defines "dangerous drug" as follows in pertinent part:
{¶ 26} " (1) Any drug to which either of the following applies:
{¶ 27} "(a) Under the `Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act,'52 Stat. 1040 (1938), 21 U.S.C.A. 301, as amended, the drug is required to bear a label containing the legend `Caution: Federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription' or `Caution: Federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a licensed veterinarian' or any similar restrictive statement, or the drug may be dispensed only upon a prescription;
{¶ 28} "(b) Under Chapter 3715. or 3719. of the Revised Code, the drug may be dispensed only upon a prescription."
{¶ 29} Mr. Yingling testified Vicodin is a Schedule III drug and "like any drug, it can be abused." T. at 179.