McGowan v. Family Medicine, Inc., Unpublished Decision (8-5-2002)
[…] Burt, 75 Ohio St.3d 280, 1996-Ohio-107.

It is based upon this standard that we review appellant's two assignments of error.

I, II We will address appellant's two assignments of error simultaneously as both concern the same arguments as applied to the two causes of action asserted in the complaint. Appellant contends, in her two assignments of error, the trial court erred when it granted summary judgment and found that R.C. 2305.19 barred the re-filing of the wrongful death and medical malpractice claims. We disagree.

The statute referred to by appellant, R.C. 2305.19, is the savings statute, which provides, in part, as follows:

"In an action commenced, or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the commencement of such action at the date of reversal or failure has expired, the plaintiff, or, if he dies and the cause of action survives, his representatives may commence a new action within one year after such date." * * *