Ruch v. Ohio Dept. of Transp., Unpublished Decision (12-14-2004)
[…] We find that no genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether plaintiffs' complaint was timely filed pursuant to R.C. 2305.19. Also, we find that plaintiffs provided no facts that would support the application of an equitable doctrine that would extend the specified period for filing.

{¶ 9} We will first address plaintiffs' argument that the refiling of the lawsuit was timely. Former R.C. 2305.19 provided,1 in pertinent part, as follows:

In an action commenced, or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the commencement of such action at the date of reversal or failure has expired, the plaintiff, or, if he dies and the cause of action survives, his representatives may commence a new action within one year after such date. * * *

R.C. 2305.19 is considered a "savings statute." R.C. 2305.19 provides for a one-year time period for the refiling of a lawsuit in particular circumstances.