{¶ 4} Pursuant to the settlement, on June 27, 2001, NCS sent check number 117162 dated June 25, 2001, made payable
[…] {¶ 42} The Uniform Commercial Code was designed to provide reliability, uniformity, and certainty as to the rights and liabilities pertaining to negotiable instruments. Amzee Corp. v. ComericaBank-Midwest, Franklin App. No. 01AP-465, 2002-Ohio-3084, at ¶ 47. In order for the UCC to be effective, parties in commercial transactions must be able to rely on the remedies the UCC provides. Id. If parties are permitted to avoid the remedies of the UCC and plead common law causes of action, the reliability, uniformity and certainty of the UCC disappears. Id. at ¶ 48.
{¶ 43} R.C. 1301.03 (UCC 1-103) provides that:
{¶ 44} "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309, and 1310. of the Revised Code, the principals (sic) of law and equity, including the law [of] merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement their provisions." Thus, the plain language of the statute permits common law principles to supplement the statutory scheme.