{¶ 4} Pursuant to the settlement, on June 27, 2001, NCS sent check number 117162 dated June 25, 2001, made payable
[…] Zivich v. Mentor Soccer Club (1998),82 Ohio St.3d 367, 369-370; Temple v. Wean United, Inc. (1977),50 Ohio St.2d 317, 327. Any doubts must be resolved in favor of the non-moving party. Murphy v. Reynoldsburg (1992), 65 Ohio St.3d 356,358-359.
LAW AND ANALYSIS 1. Fifth Third is subrogated to MLI's rights {¶ 11} NCS' claim against Fifth Third for wrongful payment of a check, despite a timely and valid stop payment order, is governed by the provisions of the Ohio Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"). Ed StinnChevrolet, Inc. v. Natl. City Bank (1987), 31 Ohio St.3d 150, 151.
{¶ 12} R.C. 1304.32 (UCC 4-403), regarding a customer's right to stop payment, provides that:
{¶ 13} "A customer, or any person authorized to draw on the account if there is more than one person, may stop payment of any item drawn on the customer's account * * * by an order to the bank describing the item or account with reasonable certainty received at a time and in a manner that affords the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it * * *." It further provides that "the burden of establishing the fact and amount of loss resulting from the payment of an item contrary to a stop payment order * * * is on the customer."