Kareth v. Toyota Motor Sales, Unpublished Decision (8-28-1998)
[…] R.C. 2744.02(B)(5) provides an exception to immunity where liability is expressly imposed upon a political subdivision by a section of the Revised Code. However, R.C. 2744.02(B)(5) also provides that "[l]iability shall not be construed to exist under another section of the Revised Code merely because a responsibility is imposed upon a political subdivision or because of a general authorization that a political subdivision may sue and be sued."

Appellant argues that R.C. 305.12 expressly imposes liability upon the Commissioners. R.C. 305.12 provides:

The board of county commissioners may sue and be sued * * * in any court. It may bring, maintain, and defend suits involving an injury to any public, state, or county road, bridge, ditch, drain, or watercourse in the county with respect to which the county has the primary responsibility to keep in proper repair, and for the prevention of injury to them. * * *

R.C. 305.12 does not expressly impose liability upon the Commissioners. Rather, R.C. 305.12 merely imposes a responsibility upon a board of county commissioners and contains a general authorization for county commissioners to sue and be sued. See Ramby v. Ping (Apr. 5, 1996), Greene App.