Simmons v. Trumbull County Engineer, 2007-T-0049 (12-14-2007)
[…] {¶ 43} In Simmons I, the landowners (appellees) in the instant matter appealed the trial court's judgment denying their request for a temporary restraining order. This court dismissed the appeal for lack of a final appealable order. However, in doing so, this court observed that the Trumbull County Engineer entered the subject properties pursuant to R.C. 5543.12. Id. at ¶ 5. R.C. 5543.12 states, in relevant part: "the county engineer * * * may enter immediately * * * upon any land adjacent to any of the highways in the county for purposes of opening an existing ditch or drain, or for digging a new ditch or drain for the free passage of water for the drainage of highways."

{¶ 44} Furthermore, R.C. 5543.13 provides: