{¶ 3} After Lindsay arrived at Moore's home, Moore subsequently dropped Lindsay off at a laundry mat within walking
[…] Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St. 3d 259,574 N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the syllabus." State v. Foster (Sept. 17, 1997), 3rd Dist. No. 13-97-09. Thus, "[t]he relevant *Page 7 inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt."Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d at paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶ 15} Moore was charged with Contributing to the Unruliness of a Child in violation of R.C. 2919.24 which provides in relevant part:
(A) No person, including a parent, guardian, or other custodian of a child, shall do any of the following:
(1) Aid, abet, induce, cause, encourage, or contribute to a child or a ward of the juvenile court becoming an unruly child, as defined in section 2151.022 of the Revised Code, or a delinquent child, as defined in section 2152.02 of the Revised Code;
(2) Act in a way tending to cause a child or a ward of the juvenile court to become an unruly child, as defined in section 2151.022 of the Revised Code, or a delinquent child, as defined in section 2152.02 of the Revised Code * * *
Ohio Revised Code Section 2151.02 defines an unruly child as follows:
*Page 8(A) Any child who does not submit to the reasonable control of the child's parents, teachers, guardian, or custodian, by reason of being wayward or habitually disobedient;
(B) Any child who is an habitual truant from school and who previously has not been adjudicated an unruly child for being an habitual truant;
(C) Any child who behaves in a manner as to injure or endanger the child's own health or morals or the health or morals of others;
(D) Any child who violates a law * * * that is applicable only to a child.