State v. Williams, Unpublished Decision (10-30-2006)
[…] Appellant cites to R.C. 5120.133 and Ohio Adm. Code 5120-5-03 for the proposition that notice and a hearing are required prior to garnishing an inmate's prison account. However, those sections refer to the authority and procedure of the Department of Rehabilitation and Corrections and do not apply to the actions of the trial court in issuing the writ of execution against appellant's property. The writ of execution in the case at bar was issued pursuant to R.C. 2949.15. That section states, in relevant part:

{¶ 8} "If a nonindigent person convicted of a felony fails to pay the costs of prosecution * * * the clerk of the court of common pleas shall forthwith issue to the sheriff of the county in which the indictment was found, * * * executions against his property for fines and the costs of prosecution, * * *."

{¶ 9} The Eleventh District Court of Appeals has explained that this section "sets forth the proper procedure for the clerk of the court of common pleas to execute a forfeiture of a defendant's property to pay court costs." State v. McDowell, Portage App.