{¶ 5} We have stated that "[s]trict compliance
[…] Because neither of these issues requires application of the law to the facts supporting conviction, we dispense with a recitation of the evidence of the offenses.
I {¶ 2} Hogue first argues that the court did not strictly comply with the R.C. 2945.05 requirements needed for a valid waiver of the right to trial by a jury because it did not journalize the signed waiver before trial commenced.
{¶ 3} The Sixth Amendment right to a trial by jury, as with all other constitutional rights, may be voluntarily waived. Ohio has codified the waiver of the right to a trial by jury in R.C.2945.05. That section states, as relevant here:
{¶ 4} "In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. * * * Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel. Such waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time before the commencement of the trial."
{¶ 5} We have stated that "[s]trict compliance with R.C.2945.05 is met upon filing the jury waiver; there is no rule pertaining to when the filing must occur." State v. Thomas, Cuyahoga App. No. 82130, 2003-Ohio-6157. See, also, State v.Dixon, Cuyahoga App.