{¶ 5} We have stated that "[s]trict compliance
[…] Bobbittv. Haher Beverage Co. (1949), 152 Ohio St. 246, 249.
{¶ 7} Hogue's argument that the court did not journalize the jury waiver until July 25, 2003 appears to be based upon a journal entry filed by the court that same day noting that Hogue had waived his right to a trial by jury. However, for purposes of R.C. 2945.05, it is the jury waiver signed by Hogue that must be filed, not any memorialization of the waiver by the court.
{¶ 8} Hogue also incorrectly argues that his written waiver should have been executed in open court. R.C. 2945.05 does not require a contemporaneous execution of the jury waiver form in open court, but only that the waiver be in writing and "be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel." The transcript shows that Hogue did sign the waiver form prior to trial, that he specifically acknowledged to the court that his signature appeared on the waiver, and that he agreed that the decision to waive trial was his own decision based on the advice of counsel.