Daulton v. Board of County Comm., Unpublished Decision (9-14-2000)
[…] Under such circumstances, R.C. Chapter 5563 prevails and is exclusively applicable.

Goetz, supra, at syllabus. In addition, R.C. Chapters 5553 and 5563 apply to any road improvement. R C. 5553. 01. Thus, determinations impacting location, center line and width, fall under the exclusive dictates of R.C. Chapters 5553 and 5563. Plaintiffs admittedly filed this case under R.C. 2506, not R.C. 5553 and R.C. 5563. The next issue, then, is whether Plaintiffs nevertheless substantially complied with R.C. 5553 and R.C. 5563.

An appeal of a county commissioners' decision concerning a road improvement must follow the appeal procedure set out in R.C.5563.02, which states in relevant part:

Any person . . . may appeal from the final order or judgment of the board of county commissioners, made in any road improvement proceeding and entered upon their journal, determining any of the following matters:

(A) The order establishing the proposed improvement;

* * *

Any person . . . desiring to appeal from the final order or judgment of the board upon any such questions, shall, at the final hearing upon matters of compensation or damages, give notice in writing of an intention to appeal, specifying therein the matters to be appealed from. (Emphasis added).

The above language is mandatory, and requires notice be given in writing to the commissioners at the final hearing specifying the particular matter to be appealed.