{¶ 3} The case proceeded to a jury trial in June 2002. The jury returned guilty verdicts as to the three counts of burglary and two counts of robbery. The
[…] {¶ 112} Based upon the statutory definitions of "deception" and "trespass" set forth infra, we find that the record presents more than sufficient evidence upon which the jury could reasonably conclude that appellant, by deception, trespassed in the dormitories in order to initiate his scam. As detailed above, there was ample evidence presented to support a finding that appellant gained authorization to "enter or remain on the * * * premises" by "false or misleading representation[s] * * *." R.C. 2911.21(A) and (C) (Emphasis added); R.C. 2913.01(A). Again, we are mindful that it is "no defense to a charge [of trespass] that the offender was authorized to enter or remain on the premises * * * when such authorization was secured by deception." R.C. 2911.21(C).