{¶ 3} The case proceeded to a jury trial in June 2002. The jury returned guilty verdicts as to the three counts of burglary and two counts of robbery. The
[…] {¶ 37} " `Deception' means knowingly deceiving another or causing another to be deceived by any false or misleading representation, by withholding information, by preventing another from acquiring information, or by any other conduct, act, or omission that creates, confirms, or perpetuates a false impression in another, including a false impression as to law, value, state of mind, or other objective or subjective fact."
{¶ 38} The next critical element, "trespass," is defined by R.C. 2911.21, as follows:
{¶ 39} "(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:
{¶ 40} "(1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another;
{¶ 41} "(2) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, the use of which is lawfully restricted to certain persons, purposes, modes, or hours, when the offender knows he is in violation of any such restriction or is reckless in that regard;
{¶ 42} "(3) Recklessly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, as to which notice against unauthorized access or presence is given by actual communication to the offender * * * or by posting in a manner reasonably calculated to come to the attention of potential intruders * * *;