{¶ 4} Likewise, the court did not inform Freeman prio
[…] {¶ 9} Approximately three weeks later, the State filed a "motion for [the] court to provide notice to sex offenders pursuant to R.C. 2950.03(A)(2)," in which it asked the court to return Freeman and his co-defendant Cecil King to court so that the court could advise them of their duty to report as sexually oriented offenders pursuant to R.C. 2950.04. The court denied the State's motion.
{¶ 10} On appeal, the State argues that compelling prostitution of a minor in violation of R.C. 2907.21, to which Freeman pled guilty, is defined as a sexually oriented offense in R.C. 2950.01(D)(2)(b).
{¶ 11} Pursuant to R.C. 2950.04, "each offender who is convicted of or pleads guilty to * * * a sexually oriented offense * * * shall register with the sheriff of the * * * applicable county" at specified times.
{¶ 12} The State argues that pursuant to R.C. 2950.03(A)(2), the trial judge is required to provide notice of the offender's duty to register "at the time of sentencing."