"I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT IMPROPERLY DENIED DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO SUPPRESS EVIDENCE OBTAINED FROM AN ILLEGAL STOP.
[…] Delawarev. Prouse(1979), 440 U.S. 648, 59 L.Ed.2d 660, 99 S. Ct. 1391.
Probable cause for arrest exists when there are facts and circumstances within police knowledge, of which the police had reasonable trustworthy information sufficient to warrant a prudent man in believing that a crime or offense had been committed and that the person to be arrested probably committed it. See Beck v.Ohio (1964), 379 U.S. 89.
Appellant's failure to dim his lights when approaching the officer's car was a violation of R.C. 4513.15 which requires that a driver "use a distribution of light, or composite beam, so aimed that the glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of the oncoming driver." In that Officer Armstrong witnessed this violation, he had more than a reasonable and articulable suspicion to stop appellant. Officer Armstrong testified that as soon as he began speaking to appellant, he noticed the indicia of alcohol consumption.