Burwell v. Rains, Unpublished Decision (4-25-2005)
[…] Rudloff v. Efstathiadis, 11th Dist. No. 2002-T-0119, 2003-Ohio-6686, at ¶ 8. "[T]he inquiry under R.C. 2109.50 focuses on the ownership of the asset and whether possession of the asset is being impermissibly concealed or withheld from the estate." Wozniak v. Wozniak (1993), 90 Ohio App.3d 400, 407. "Thus, a plaintiff has stated an actionable cause under R.C. 2109.50 if he alleges that the asset is the exclusive property of the estate and that the defendant has unauthorized possession of the asset or in some way has impermissibly disposed of it." Id.

{¶ 17} R.C. 2109.50 deals with proceedings when assets are concealed or embezzled and provides that:

{¶ 18} "[u]pon complaint made to the probate court of the county having jurisdiction of the administration of a trust estate or of the county wherein a person resides against whom the complaint is made, by a person interested in such trust estate * * * any person suspected of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or of being or having been in the possession of any moneys, chattels, or choses in action of such estate, said court shall by citation * * * compel the person or persons so suspected to forthwith appear before it to be examined, on oath, touching the matter of the complaint. * * *"

{¶ 19} Regarding jurisdiction of a probate court, R.C. 2101.24 states that:

{¶ 20} "* * *