Assignment of Error No. 1:
[…] State v. Lake (1996), 111 Ohio App.3d 127,133. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in imposing a restitution order upon appellant without first holding a hearing to determine her ability to pay restitution.
Appellant nevertheless argues that she was entitled to a hearing under the current version of R.C. 2929.18 which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(A) * * * [T]he court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may sentence the offender to any financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions authorized under this section * * *. Financial sanctions that may be imposed pursuant to this section include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime or any survivor of the victim, in an amount based on the victim's economic loss.
* * *