State v. Rodriguez, Unpublished Decision (12-20-2007)
[…] Moreover, a reasonable trier of fact could infer that Rodriguez had obtained the card by illicit means because the card had been issued from the state of Texas and the number on the card had been registered in the name of another person. These facts constitute circumstantial evidence to show that Rodriguez knew that the social security number had been forged and his use of the card constituted a fraud against the state of Ohio.

{¶ 16} Finally, we reject Rodriguez's argument that this was merely a "falsification case." Presumably, he refers to R.C. 2921.13(A)(5), which states "no person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when * * * the statement is made with purpose to secure the issuance by a governmental agency of a license, permit * * *." Falsification occurs, as relevant here, when a defendant makes a false statement in order to obtain a governmental license or permit; for example, knowingly stating an incorrect age in order to obtain a driver's license.