{¶ 4} On February 29, 2008, appellant filed a notice of appeal. He herein raises the following two Assignments of Error:
[…] {¶ 9} Our review of the trial court file and the transcript of the classification hearing reveals no attempt to previously raise the constitutional challenges herein presented on appeal. We therefore find these issues waived.
{¶ 10} Appellant's First Assignment of Error is overruled. *Page 4
II. {¶ 11} In his Second Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred in finding him to be fourteen years of age or older at the time of the previously-adjudicated rape offense. We disagree.
{¶ 12} R.C. 2152.86(A)(2) states as follows:
{¶ 13} "Upon a child's release, on or after January 1, 2008, from the department of youth services, the court shall issue an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant, specifies that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, and2950.06 of the Revised Code, and additionally classifies the child a public registry-qualified juvenile offender registrant if all of the following apply:
{¶ 14} "(a) The child was adjudicated a delinquent child, and a juvenile court imposed on the child a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence under section 2152.13 of the Revised Code for committing one of the acts described in division (A)(1)(a) or (b) of this section.