Conti v. Christoff, Unpublished Decision (10-2-2001)
[…] In further support of the trial court decision, Appellees argue that R.C. § 1782.34 requires a valuation of a withdrawing partner's interest in the limited partnership itself, explaining that a partnership is an ongoing business entity not merely defined by its underlying assets. Appellees contend that a partner's interest is defined in R.C. § 1782.01(L) as:

"`Partnership interest' means a partner's share of the profits and losses of a limited partnership and the right to receive distributions of partnership assets."

Appellees argue that a partnership interest must necessarily be valued as part of an ongoing operation, taking into account profits and losses and considering what a willing buyer would pay for an interest in the ongoing operation of the partnership.