Conti v. Christoff, Unpublished Decision (10-2-2001)
[…] On February 1, 2000, Appellees filed a Motion to Dismiss both appeals for lack of a final appealable order as defined by R.C. § 2505.02. This Court overruled the motion on July 28, 2000, and the case is now before us on the merits.

Appellant's sole assignment of error asserts:

"The court erred by refusing to adopt the Magistrate's determination that Appellant John Conti is entitled to judgment against the Defendants Alex Christoff, George Guerrieri and James Conti in the sum of $351,492.58 with interest at 10% per annum since November 16, 1997."

A. Fair Value Appellant argues that, under R.C. § 1782.34, he is entitled to the fair value of his partnership interest. R.C. § 1782.34 states:

"Except as provided in this chapter, upon withdrawal, any withdrawing partner is entitled to receive any distribution to which he is entitled under the partnership agreement and, if not otherwise provided in the agreement, is entitled to receive, within a reasonable time after withdrawal, the fair value of his interest in the limited partnership as of the date of withdrawal based upon his right to share in distributions from the limited