Conti v. Christoff, Unpublished Decision (10-2-2001)
[…] R.C. § 1782.34 does not effectively limit the discretion of the trial court in determining the value of a withdrawing partner's interest in a limited partnership. The statute only requires the trial court to determine the "fair value" of the partner's interest in the limited partnership. "Fair value" is not defined in that portion of the statute dealing with withdrawal from a limited partnership.

Appellant's argument that the trial court was not permitted to look to other sections of the partnership statute for guidance in defining "fair value" is mistaken. R.C. § 1.49 states that:

"If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intent of the legislature, may consider among other matters:

"* * *

"(D) The common law or former statutory provision, including laws upon the same or similar subjects."

Furthermore, undefined words in a statute are to be interpreted by their usual, normal or customary meanings. State ex rel. Bowman v.Columbiana Cty. Bd. Of Commrs.