Grabnic v. Doskocil, Unpublished Decision (6-10-2005)
[…] Lundquist v. MRN Prop. Mgt. LLC, 3rd Dist. No. 9-03-12, 2003-Ohio-6007, at ¶ 11 (citations omitted); Dolan v. Parma, 8th Dist. No. 81183, 2003-Ohio-294, at ¶ 9 (citation omitted). Where the dedication of land meets the statutory requirements for vesting in a municipality, there is no need to address common law theories.Lundquist, 2003-Ohio-6007, at ¶ 11.

{¶ 15} A developer who wishes to subdivide lots in a municipal corporation is required by R.C. 711.06 to "make an accurate plat of such subdivision, describing with certainty all grounds laid out or granted for streets, alleys, ways, commons, or other public uses. * * * Such plat shall be subscribed by the [developer] * * * and acknowledged before an officer authorized to take the acknowledgement of deeds * * * and such plat shall be recorded in the office of the county recorder." Prior to the recording of a plat of a proposed subdivision, the legislative authority of the municipal corporation must approve the plat.