State v. Stepp (1997), 117 Ohio App. 3d 561,565, citing Crim.R. 7(B) and (E); R.C. 2941.08(B)(C); State v.Lawrinson (1990), 49 Ohio St. 3d 238. The Supreme Court of Ohio stated that, "where the inability to produce a specific time or date when the criminal conduct occurred is, as would be the more typical case, without material detriment to the preparation of a defense, the omission is without prejudice and without constitutional consequence." State v.Sellards (1985), 17 Ohio St. 3d 169; see, also, State v. Barnecut (1988),44 Ohio App. 3d 149, 151.
{¶ 22} Further, R.C. 2941.08(C) provides that "[a]n indictment or information is not made invalid, and the trial, judgment, or other proceedings stayed, arrested, or affected * * * [f]or stating the time imperfectly." In fact, "[a]n indictment or information is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom * * * [t]hat the offense was committed at some time prior to the time of finding of the indictment or filing of the information." R.C. 2941.03(E).