State v. Calloway, Unpublished Decision (3-7-2006)
[…] Determinations of credibility and weight of the testimony remain within the province of the trier of fact. State v. DeHass (1967),10 Ohio St. 2d 230, paragraph one of the syllabus. Reversals of convictions as being against the weight of the evidence are reserved for cases where the evidence weighs heavily in favor of the defendant. State v. Otten (1986), 33 Ohio App. 3d 339, 340.

{¶ 8} Pursuant to R.C. 2921.13(A), "[n]o person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following applies: * * * (3) The statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official's official function." A violation of division (A)(3) constitutes falsification, a misdemeanor of the first degree. R.C.2921.13(F)(1).