Hokes v. Ford Motor, Unpublished Decision (11-9-2005)
[…] Assignment of Error Number Four "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DENYING CREDIT TO FORD WITH $21,007 PAID TO [FORD CREDIT] COMPANY IN PARTIAL SATISFACTION OF THE JUDGMENT."

{¶ 35} In its fourth assignment of error, Ford has argued that the trial court erred in denying credit for its payment of $21,007 to Ford Credit in partial satisfaction of the judgment. Specifically, Ford has argued that it should be given credit for the monies it paid Ford Credit when Owners returned the car to Ford. We disagree.

{¶ 36} Pursuant to R.C. 1345.72(D)(1):

"If the consumer elects to take a refund, the manufacturer shall forward the total sum required under division (B) of this section by an instrument jointly payable to the consumer and any lienholder that appears on the face of the certificate of title or the lessor. Prior to disbursing the funds to the consumer, the lienholder or lessor may deduct the balance owing to it, including any fees charged for canceling the loan or the lease and refunded pursuant to division (B) of this section, and shall immediately remit the balance if any, to the consumer and cancel the lien or the lease."

{¶ 37} The record below shows that Ford sent one check to Owners and another to Ford Credit as a refund for the returned van. The trial court found that Owners did not comply with R.C. 1345.72(D)(1) and therefore they were not entitled to a credit for the payment Ford Credit received.