Hokes v. Ford Motor, Unpublished Decision (11-9-2005)
[…] {¶ 29} Pursuant to R.C. 1302.88(C), "[i]n a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under [R.C. 1302.89] may also be recovered." R.C. 1308.88(C) provides for damages in addition to or independent of the damages under R.C. 1302.88(B). R.C. 1302.88 provides a method for obtaining damages and two separate types of damages and damage provisions, general damages under section (B) and incidental or consequential damages under section (C). R.C. 1302.88(C) directs us to R.C. 1302.89 to determine whether Owners have established consequential damages. Consequential damages are set out in R.C. 1302.89(B) and involve a separate, independent standard from the damages discussed in Ford's second assignment of error. R.C. 1302.89(B) provides:

"(B) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include: (1) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and (2) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty." R.C. 1302.89(B).

{¶ 30} The record shows that Owners provided the following evidence as to the injuries they suffered as a result of the alleged breach of warranty. Mrs.