Hokes v. Ford Motor, Unpublished Decision (11-9-2005)
[…] Posin, 45 Ohio St.2d at 275.

Magnuson-Moss/Breach of Warranty Claims {¶ 22} Ford has argued that the trial court erred in denying its motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict because Owners failed to present evidence as to the value of the van as accepted. Owners have responded that they met their burden by presenting evidence of the purchase price of the van and of the problems with the van.

{¶ 23} Pursuant to R.C. 1302.88(B):

"The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount."

R.C. 1302.88(B) applies to general breach of warranty claims and Magnuson-Moss claims.