Hokes v. Ford Motor, Unpublished Decision (11-9-2005)
[…] Cross-Assignment of Error Number One "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED TO THE PREJUDICE OF [OWNERS] IN GRANTING [FORD'S] MOTION FOR DIRECTED VERDICT REGARDING VIOLATIONS OF THE CONSUMER SALES PRACTICES ACT."

{¶ 42} In their sole cross-assignment of error, Owners have argued that the trial court erred in granting Ford's motion for directed verdict on Owners' CSPA claims. Specifically, Owners have argued that Ford clearly violated the act and therefore, a directed verdict was improper. We dismiss Owners' cross-assignment of error as moot.

{¶ 43} Pursuant to R.C. 1345.09(A):

"Where the violation was an act prohibited by [R.C. 1345.02 or1345.03], the consumer may, in an individual action, rescind the transaction or recover his damages."

It is undisputed that after the trial, the contract was rescinded and that Owners returned the van, ceased making payments on it, and were compensated for the previous monthly payments they had made on the van.