State v. Stillwell, 2006-L-010 (6-22-2007)
[…] with division (G)(1) of 2929.13 of the Revised Code or a mandatory prison term of one hundred twenty consecutive days in accordance with division (G)(2) of that section if the offender is not convicted of and does not plead guilty to a specification of that type. * * * If the court imposes a mandatory prison term, notwithstanding division (A)(4) of section2929.14 of the Revised Code, it also may sentence the offender to a definite prison term that shall be not less than six months and not more than thirty months and the prison term shall be imposed as described in division (G)(2) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 22} The pertinent part of R.C. 2941.1413 reads as follows:

{¶ 23} "(A) Imposition of a mandatory additional prison term of one, two, three, four, or five years upon an offender under division (G)(2) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, or information charging a felony violation of division (A) of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code specifies that the *Page 7 offender, within twenty years of the offense, previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to five or more equivalent offenses."

{¶ 24} The prohibition against double jeopardy guards citizens against both successive prosecutions and cumulative punishments for the "same offense." State v.