Anthony v. Wolfram, Unpublished Decision (9-29-1999)
[…] Once the court determines that a change in circumstances has occurred, the court may reallocate parental rights as necessitated by the best interests of the child. Id. In order to change the designation of the residential parent without the consent of the adverse party, the advantages of the modification must outweigh the potential for harm to the child. See R.C. 3109.04(E)(1)(a)(iii).

In contrast, an unmarried mother is considered the sole residential parent following the birth of a child unless and until the father is designated residential parent by court order. See R.C. 3109.042. In allocating parental rights among unmarried parents when no prior court order is in effect, "[a] court designating the residential parent and legal custodian of a child * * * shall treat the mother and father as standing upon an equality[.]" Id. This provision, effective January 1, 1998, codified the holding of In re Byrd (1981), 66 Ohio St.2d 334, paragraph one of the syllabus, in which the Supreme Court of Ohio stated: