{¶ 63} Appellant's second question presented for review and argument deals with whether his conviction for murder, pursuant to R.C. 2903.02(B), is supported by sufficient evidence. Appellant stresses that the record reveals that an expert testified that the immediate cause of the death of the alleged victim was acute carbon monoxide inhalation, the underlying felony of violence supporting the murder charge is rape, and there is no evidence that appellant started or had reason to know of the fire which produced the carbon monoxide that cause the alleged victim's death.
{¶ 64} R.C. 2903.02(B) states in pertinent part that "[n]o person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree * * *."
{¶ 65} "`* * * [P]roximate result' bears a resemblance to the concept of `proximate cause' in that (a) defendant will be held responsible for those foreseeable consequences which are known to be, or should be known to be, within the scope of the risk created by his conduct.