Richmond v. City of Shaker Hts., Unpublished Decision (3-23-2006)
[…] We agree. The Supreme Court of Ohio addressed the issue of an employee's intoxication and its effect on scope of employment in the case ofPhelps v. Positive Action Tool Co. (1986), 26 Ohio St.3d 142, wherein it concluded:

{¶ 12} "An employee who drinks intoxicating liquor to such an extent that he can no longer engage in his employment abandons his job and, when injured in that condition, his injury does not arise out of his employment." Id. at 42.

{¶ 13} R.C. 4123.54 provides additional support for Phelps:

{¶ 14} "Every employee, who is injured or who contracts an occupational disease, and the dependents of each employee who is killed, or dies as the result of an occupational disease contracted in the course of employment, wherever such injury has occurred or occupational disease has been contracted, provided were not:

{¶ 15} "(1) Purposely self-inflicted; or