Rosenberger v. Rosenberger, Unpublished Decision (6-30-2006)
[…] Blakemore (1983),5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 5 Ohio B. 481, 450 N.E.2d 1140."

{¶ 16} It was the testimony of Mr. Greenwald at trial that the value of the CVAC, including the debt represented by thenotes held by the parties, was $4,250,000. This valuation of the CVAC was accepted by the trial court, both in its findings of fact and conclusions of law, and its judgment entry of divorce. Mr. Greenwald further testified, and the record shows, that the notes were treated as debt by the CVAC, being listed as such on its tax returns.

{¶ 17} Pursuant to R.C. 3105.171(A)(3)(a)(i), marital property includes: "[a]ll real and personal property that currently is owned by either or both of the spouses * * * that was acquired by either or both of the spouses during the marriage[.]" The notes in question were executed in 1999, and thus, were clearly marital property. "Pursuant to R.C.3105.171(C), the division of marital property is to be equal, unless such a division would produce an inequitable result.