{¶ 4} Husband and Wife filed timely objections. Wife argued that the magistrate erred in his calculations of underpaid support. She a
[…] {¶ 19} Therefore, we find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining that Husband underpaid his child support obligation in the amount of $7,273.98. We also find that the trial court acted reasonably in ordering Husband to pay $238.70 per month until the arrears are satisfied.
{¶ 20} Accordingly, the first assignment of error is overruled.
Interest {¶ 21} In her second assignment of error, Wife argues that the trial court erred and abused its discretion in failing to award interest on the underpayment of child support.
{¶ 22} R.C. 3123.17(A) provides that when an obligor is in default under a prior child support order, the court shall determine the amount of support arrearages and issue a new support order requiring the obligor to pay the support. "If the court determines the default was willful, the court may assess interest on the arrearage amount * * *." R.C. 3123.17(A).
{¶ 23} In the instant case, the trial court did not award interest on the arrears based on the "lack of willfulness on the part of the Obligor."