Sherry's Treasures, LLC. v. City of Alliance Bd., 20006 Ca 00343 (10-1-2007)
[…] {¶ 43} Upon review, we find that the actual effective date of the ordinance was May 21, 2003, the date the Mayor signed the ordinance

{¶ 44} We therefore find Appellants' first assignment of error not well-taken and overrule same.

II. {¶ 45} In their second assignment of error, Appellants argue that the trial court erred in not finding that Appellants' property was a prior non-conforming use. We disagree.

{¶ 46} As defined by R.C. § 713.15, prior non-conforming use is "[t]he lawful use of any dwelling, building, or structure and of any land or premises, as existing and lawful at the time of enacting a zoning ordinance or an amendment to the ordinance, may be continued, although such use does not conform with the provisions of such ordinance or amendment * * *."

{¶ 47} Upon review, this Court finds that the trial court did not err in upholding the decision of the BZA. The lease with the tenants in the case sub judice was signed on April 1, 2003, but the tenants could not take occupancy until June, 2003.