State v. Burnett, Unpublished Decision (1-7-2005)
[…] A hearing may be continued for good cause."

{¶ 51} The plain influence of R.C. 2945.37(C) is that the court is not required to refer a defendant for an evaluation when the issue of the defendant's competency to stand trial is raised. See, State v. Bailey (1992), 90 Ohio App.2d 58, 66. Indeed, R.C. 2945.37(A) provides that either the prosecuting attorney or defense counsel "may" present evidence as to the defendant's competency at the hearing.

{¶ 52} R.C. 2945.371(A) provides as follows:

{¶ 53} "(A) If the issue of a defendant's competence to stand trial is raised or if a defendant enters a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity, the court may order one or more evaluations of the defendant's present mental condition or, in the case of a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity, of the defendant's mental condition at the time of the offense charged. An examiner shall conduct the evaluation." (Emphasis added).

{¶ 54} The plain meaning of R.C. 2945.371(A) is that if the trial court orders the defendant evaluated for competency, an "examiner" must conduct the evaluation.