Id.
{¶ 38} In the instant action, the Appellant was charged and convicted of attempted murder. R.C. 2903.02 and R.C. 2923.02 state in pertinent part as follows:
{¶ 39} "§ 2903.02. Murder.
{¶ 40} "(B) No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code."
{¶ 41} "§ 2923.02. Attempt.
{¶ 42} "(A) No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense."
{¶ 43} The Appellant was also charged and convicted of felonious assault. Felonious assault is defined in R.C. 2903.11 as follows:
{¶ 44} "(A) No person shall knowingly * * *
{¶ 45} "(1) Cause serious physical harm to another or to another's unborn; * * *"