Clark, Franklin App. No. 01AP-1369, 2002-Ohio-4549 at ¶ 11, quoting Culver v. Warren (1948),84 Ohio App. 373, 393, 83 N.E.2d 82.
{¶ 43} R.C. 2311.21 provides that "[u]nless otherwise provided, no action or proceeding pending in any court shall abate by the death of either or both of the parties thereto, except actions for libel, slander, malicious prosecution, for a nuisance, or against a judge of a county court for misconduct in office, which shall abate by the death of either party." "In the realm of litigation, the term `abatement' denotes the `destruction of a cause of action.'" Taylor v. Taylor (July 15, 1992), Hamilton App. No. C-910126, 1992 WL 166076, quoting Black's Law Dictionary (4th Ed.Rev.1968) 16.