State v. Bell, Unpublished Decision (1-26-1998)
[…] Otherwise such affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information is effective to charge only the least degree of the offense.

Appellant was accused of violating R.C. 4511.21(D) which states:

No person shall operate a motor vehicle, trackless trolley, or streetcar upon a street or highway as follows: (B) At a speed exceeding sixty-five miles per hour upon a freeway * * *.

The penalties for violations of R.C. 4511.21(D) are outlined in R.C. 4511.99(D)(1). R.C. 4511.99(D)(1)(c) provides that a person who violates R.C. 4511.21 and "within one year of the offense, the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to two or more" similar violations, is guilty of a "misdemeanor of the third degree." R.C. 4511.99(D)(1)(c).