Daff v. Associated Bldg. Suppliers, Inc., 23396 (6-27-2007)
[…] No. 18841, at *2. An abuse of discretion is more than an error of law or judgment, but rather, it is a finding that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable.Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219. Under this standard of review, an appellate court may not merely substitute its judgment for that of the trial court. Pons v. Ohio State Med. Bd. (1993), 66 Ohio St.3d 619, 621.

{¶ 63} Appellees contend that the trial court properly excluded Exhibit 16 from evidence based on R.C. 4141.21, which states:

"[T]he information maintained by the director of job and family services or furnished to the director by employers or employees pursuant to this chapter is for the exclusive use and information of *Page 26 the department of job and family services in the discharge of its duties and shall not * * * be used in any court in any action or proceeding pending therein, or be admissible in evidence in any action[.]"

Appellees assert that Exhibit 16 was prepared by Mr. Campbell and given to human resources solely to respond to Appellant's claim for unemployment benefits.