Opinion at ¶ 18. It then determines that the trial court erred since the facts did not meet "the high standard [for] terminating Appellants' custody rights over their children." Opinion at ¶ 90. But the majority's central assumption, that this case involves the termination of any parental rights, is mistaken.
{¶ 98} Ohio law allows courts to grant three different types of custody to nonparents: temporary custody, legal custody, and permanent custody. R.C. 2151.011(B)(46) defines "temporary custody" as "legal custody of a child who is removed from the child's home, which custody may be terminated at any time at the discretion of the court or, if the legal custody is granted in an agreement for temporary custody, by the person who executed the agreement." There is a built-in time limit to any award of temporary custody; it must terminate one year after the earlier of the date on which the complaint was filed or the date on which the child was first placed into shelter care. See R.C. 2151.353(F); Juv.R. 14(A).