State v. Thomas, Unpublished Decision (7-22-2003)
[…] Abuse of discretion requires more than an error of law or judgment; it implies that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. State v. Clark (1994), 71 Ohio St.3d 466,470.

{¶ 10} Appellant argues that he wished to introduce the photographs so that he could contradict Ms. Atkinson's testimony that a "No Trespassing" sign was posted on the building in question. The presence or absence of a "No Trespassing" sign would prove or negate the element of "notice" required for criminal trespass pursuant to R.C.2911.21(A)(3), which provides:

{¶ 11} "(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:

{¶ 12} "* * *

{¶ 13} "(3) Recklessly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, as to which notice against unauthorized access or presence is given by actual communication to the offender, or in a manner prescribed by law, or by posting in a manner reasonably calculated to come to the attention of potential intruders, or by fencing or other enclosure manifestly designed to restrict access."

{¶ 14} Since appellant wished to introduce the photographs to rebut Ms. Atkinson's testimony that "No Trespassing" signs were posted on the building, the trial court abused its discretion in failing to allow him to do so.