Ribeiro v. John Doe Ins. Cos., Unpublished Decision (1-30-2003)
[…] {¶ 15} "(L) As used in this section, `automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance' means either of the following: "(1) Any policy of insurance that serves as proof of financial responsibility, as proof of financial responsibility is defined by division (K) of section 4509.01 of the Revised Code, for owners or operators of the motor vehicles specifically identified in the policy of insurance; "(2) Any umbrella liability policy of insurance written as excess over one or more policies described in division (L)(1) of this section."

{¶ 16} In turn, R.C. 4509.01(K) provides that:

{¶ 17} "(K) `Proof of financial responsibility' means proof of ability to respond in damages for liability, on account of accidents occurring subsequent to the effective date of such proof, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle in the amount of twelve thousand five hundred dollars because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident, in the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and in the amount of seven thousand five hundred dollars because of injury to property of others in any one accident."

{¶ 18} Until recently, two Ohio Supreme Court cases have predominated in providing our state courts with guidance in the resolving of the matter of whether a given policy qualifies as a motor vehicle policy subject to a mandatory offering of UIM coverage: Selander v.