{¶ 3} Thereafter, a jury trial commenced on March 13, 2003. The following testimony was adduced at trial.
[…] Further, notice of plain error is to be taken only with the utmost caution, under exceptional circumstances and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice. Id. at paragraph three of the syllabus. The failure of a trial court to separately and specifically instruct the jury on every essential element of each crime charged does not per se constitute plain error. State v.Adams (1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 404 N.E.2d 144, paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶ 15} Appellant, in the case sub judice, was convicted of a firearm specification pursuant to R.C. 2941.145. Such section states, in relevant part, as follows: "(A) Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (D)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense."