Carlisle v. Martz Concrete Co., Ca2006-06-067 (8-27-2007)
[…] PREEXISTING CONDITION/USE {¶ 19} Appellant cites the fact that the use and condition of the property preexisted annexation into Carlisle and the enactment of the maintenance code. As a result, appellant argues the code cannot regulate preexisting use and condition of the property. Appellant argues the city's regulation of the preexisting use violates the Takings Clause of the United States Constitution.

{¶ 20} To support this proposition, appellant cites R.C. 713.15, which provides that "The lawful use of any dwelling, building, or structure and of any land or premises, as existing and lawful at the time of enacting a zoning ordinance or an amendment to the ordinance, may be continued, although such use does not conform with the provisions of such ordinance or amendment * * *."

{¶ 21} Appellant also relies on City of Akron v. Chapman (1953),160 Ohio St. 388, and its progeny. In Chapman, the defendant was cited for violation of a zoning ordinance for running a junkyard business, which preexisted the ordinance.