Dahlquist v. Medical Bd., Unpublished Decision (5-10-2005)
[…] Thus, the state argues, Dr. Shin's testimony concerning the prevailing standards of care in the field of pain management was appropriate and supports the board's order.

{¶ 18} Both parties assert in their briefs that the standard of care for treating patients with intractable pain was established by those physicians practicing pain management prior to the enactment of the statute and rules and that the statute and rules merely codified those standards. Indeed, R.C. 4731.052(C) states that "[t]he physician's diagnosis and treatment decisions shall be made according to accepted and prevailing standards for medical care." Similarly, Ohio Adm. Code4731-21-02(A) provides that "a practitioner shall comply with accepted and prevailing standards of care which shall include, but not be limited to" those set forth in the rules.

{¶ 19} Dr.