Dahlquist v. Medical Bd., Unpublished Decision (5-10-2005)
[…] Korn v. OhioState Med. Bd. (1988), 61 Ohio App.3d 677, 684. In other words, due process requires the board to furnish a charged individual with sufficient information to enable such person to challenge adverse evidence and respond to the charges. In re Kralik (1995), 101 Ohio App.3d 232, 237;Johnson v. State Med. Bd. of Ohio (Sept. 28, 1999), Franklin App. No. 98AP-1324.

{¶ 16} In October 1997, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 4731.052, which addresses a physician's authority to treat intractable pain1 with dangerous drugs. R.C. 4731.052(B) directed the board to "adopt rules * * * that establish standards and procedures to be followed by physicians in the diagnosis and treatment of intractable pain, including standards for managing intractable pain by prescribing, personally furnishing, or administering dangerous drugs in amounts or combinations that may not be appropriate when treating other medical conditions." Pursuant to that mandate, the board, in November 1998, adopted Ohio Adm. Code Chapter 4731-21, which, inter alia, sets forth a series of standards to be utilized by practitioners specializing in the treatment of intractable pain.

{¶ 17} Dr.