In Re Phillipi v. Atzinger, Unpublished Decision (1-24-2005)
[…] I request that no bond be required of my said executor.

{¶ 35} "I further authorize my executor to employ a real estate broker and/or auctioneer, if he should deem it necessary to so do, to sell my real estate and personal property, and I further authorize my said executor to pay a reasonable commission for said services."

{¶ 36} R.C. § 2113.39, which provides:

{¶ 37} "If a qualified executor, administrator, or testamentary trustee is authorized by will or devise to sell any class of personal property whatsoever or real estate, no order shall be required from the probate court to enable him to act in pursuance of the power vested in him. A power to sell authorizes a sale for any purpose deemed by such executor, administrator, or testamentary trustee to be for the best interest of the estate, unless the power is expressly limited by such will."

{¶ 38} We therefore find that the executor was authorized to sell the real estate which is the subject of the Complaint in this matter, without an order from the probate court.