I {¶ 9} In the first assignment of error, appellant asserts that the trial court erred when it held that an arbitrator's award cannot be vacated based upon public policy considerations.1 This Court, however, finds that the trial court did not err in ruling that R.C. 2711.10 does not authorize a court of common pleas to vacate an arbitration award based upon public policy.
{¶ 10} The City's application to vacate the arbitration award was filed pursuant to R.C. 2711.01, et seq. Pursuant to R.C. 2711.10, a court of common pleas may vacate an arbitration award upon the application of a party if any of the following apply:
{¶ 11} "(A) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means.
{¶ 12} "(B) There was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or any of them.
{¶ 13} "(C) The arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced.