Clark's, where Audrey had a meal and each drank a beer;
[…] The admissibility of evidence in all these cases was challenged on the ground that a personal right of the defendant had been violated in obtaining the evidence.
No such consideration obtains with respect to the evidence here discussed. Rather, my concern is the right of police officers to use a minor child in their pursuit of detecting crime under circumstances that are shocking to the conscience of a self-respecting community and which disregard protections evolved for the child by law and custom. That is a totally different matter.
Section 2151.40, Revised Code, styled "Co-operation required" reads in part:
"Every county, township, or municipal official or department, including the prosecuting attorney, shall render all assistance and co-operation within his jurisdictional power which may further the objects of Sections 2151.01 to 2151.54, inclusive, of the Revised Code. * * * The court may seek the co-operation of all societies or organizations having for their object the protection or aid of children."