State v. Huffman, Unpublished Decision (11-10-2005)
[…] Andrews v.Turner (1977), 52 Ohio St.2d 31, paragraph one of the syllabus. Whether or not there has been a refusal "is a factual determination to be made by the trial court based upon the facts and circumstances of the case."Siegwald v. Curry (1974), 40 Ohio App.2d 313, 319.

{¶ 9} Appellant asserts that her statements and conduct cannot be interpreted as a refusal to submit to the BAC test where Trooper Townes denied her her statutory right to speak with an attorney before taking the test.

{¶ 10} R.C. 2935.20 creates a statutory right to counsel in Ohio and reads in relevant part:

{¶ 11} "After the arrest, detention, or any other taking into custody of a person, with or without a warrant, such person shall be permitted forthwith facilities to communicate with an attorney at law of his choice who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, or to communicate with any other person of his choice for the purpose of obtaining counsel. Such communication may be made by a reasonable number of telephone calls or in any other reasonable manner. Such person shall have a right to be visited immediately by any attorney at law so obtained who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, and to consult with him privately. No officer or any other agent of this state shall prevent, attempt to prevent, or advise such person against the communication, visit, or consultation provided for by this section."

{¶ 12} In Dobbins v. Ohio Bur.