Ballash v. Ohio Dept. of Transportation, Unpublished Decision (2-19-2002)
[…] We disagree with the trial court's analysis. R.C. 4511.13(A)(3) expressly grants the right-of-way to any pedestrian who enters an intersection on a green light unless the intersection is controlled by a pedestrian control signal "as provided in R.C. 4511.14." The pedestrian control signals identified in R.C. 4511.14 are "signals exhibiting the words `walk' or `don't walk,' or the symbol of a walking person or an upraised palm." The control signal at the intersection in question is not a pedestrian-control signal as provided by R.C. 4511.14. Accordingly, pursuant to the plain language in R.C. 4511.13(A)(3), appellants had the right-of-way in the intersection.

Our conclusion is further bolstered by R.C. 4511.46(A), which states as follows in pertinent part:

When traffic control signals are not in place, not in operation, or are not clearly assigning the right-of-way, the driver of a vehicle, trackless trolley, or streetcar shall yield the right of way, slowing down or stopping if need be to so yield * * * to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk when the pedestrian is upon the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling, or when the pedestrian is approaching so closely from the opposite half of the roadway as to be in danger.

We find that operational traffic control signals assigned the right-of-way to appellants, who left the curb to cross on a green light. Pursuant to R.C. 4511.46(A), Walters was obligated to yield the right-of-way to appellants. Accordingly, we sustain appellants' first assignment of error.