In Re Scullion Children, Unpublished Decision (3-2-2007)
[…] {¶ 20} In the instant action, the trial court specifically found:

{¶ 21} "17. Cheyenne Scullion has been abandoned by Mother and Father (Datz) pursuant to ORC 2151.414(B) (1 )(b).

{¶ 22} "18. Mitchell and Matthew Scullion have been abandoned by Mother and Father (Doyle) pursuant to ORC 2151.414(B) (1 )(b)."

{¶ 23} September 22, 2006 Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law

{¶ 24} Under R.C. 2151.011(C), abandonment is presumed after 90 days of no contact.

{¶ 25} That statute reads:

{¶ 26} "For the purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days."