See App. R. 4(A) (requiring notices of appeal to be filed within 30 days of the judgment or order being appealed), and App. R. 5(A) (allowing motions for delayed appeal). In the absence of a timely appeal, or motion for delayed appeal, we lack jurisdiction.State v. Todd (Oct. 5, 2001), Montgomery App. No. 18534,2001 WL 1173485, * 2, citing State v. West (Jan. 19, 2001), Greene App. No. 2000CA56, 2001 WL 43110. In light of the circumstances of this case, which include the fact that the trial court's initial judgment entry was filed prior to the sentencing hearing required by R.C. 2929.19(A), we will construe the current appeal as a request for delayed appeal. The request for a delayed appeal is granted. *Page 7
{¶ 18} Turning now to the merits, we note that under R.C. 2941.141(A):
{¶ 19} "Imposition of a one-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (D)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control while committing the offense.