The state rightly points out that nothing in the tapes, aside from one comment about the "Lincoln," could remotely suggest that defendant was interested in buying a car. The transactions occurred quickly and efficiently, with no time at all given to discussing cars. The jury did not lose its way.
VI In his sixth assignment of error, defendant complains that the court failed to include written jury instructions in the record, so as to preserve them for possible use on appeal.
R.C. 2945.10(G) says "[w]ritten charges and instructions shall be taken by the jury in their retirement and returned with their verdict into court and remain on file with the papers of the case. * * *." This requirement is meant to ensure that a reviewing court will be able to determine if error exists in the jury charge. State v. Smith (1993),87 Ohio App. 3d 480, 482. As with most trial errors, however, a showing of prejudice is necessary before a new trial is warranted.