Miller v. Strausbaugh, Unpublished Decision (5-7-2001)
[…] Robinson, 81 Ohio St.3d at 670, quoting Price,70 Ohio St.2d at 133. Additionally, the 1970 Staff Notes to Civ.R. 1 explain that "the Civil Rules will be applicable to special statutory proceedings adversary in nature unless there is a good and sufficient reason not to apply the rules."

R.C. 309.05 states, in relevant part:

On complaint, in writing, signed by one or more taxpayers, containing distinct charges and specifications of wanton and willful neglect of duty or gross misconduct in office by the prosecuting attorney, and filed in the court of common pleas, the court shall assign the complaint for hearing and shall cause reasonable notice of such hearing to be given to the prosecuting attorney of the time fixed by the court for hearing.

We do not believe that there exists a good and sufficient reason why Civil Rule 56 should not apply in actions to remove a county prosecutor.